Below is a table of the Woods of Wyrmwood sorted by their hardness, as rated by the Janka hardness test. This test measures the amount of force necessary to embed a .444 inch diameter steel ball into the wood to its middle point. The higher the force, the harder the wood. For more information on Janka hardness, see the following resources:

The Wood Database: Janka Hardness

Wikipedia: Janka Hardness Test

Note that Janka measures are not absolute, but do provide an excellent reference when determining which woods are generally harder than others.


Janka Hardness of the Woods of Wyrmwood

Wood SpeciesLb fNewtons
Eastern White Pine3801690
Butternut4902180
1776 Cypress5102270
Poplar5402400
Alder5902620
Port Orford Cedar5902620
Douglas Fir6202760
Black Limba6702990
Lacewood7103160
Flame Box Elder7203200
Ancient Kauri7303240
Sycamore7703430
Guitar Ash8503780
Aromatic Cedar9004000
Masur Birch9304140
Ambrosia Maple9504230
Cherry9504230
Maple9504230
Tiger Maple9504230
Peruvian Walnut9604250
English Wych Elm Burl9904400
Black Walnut10104490
Holly10204540
Teak10704740
Mahogany10704760
English Brown Oak11204980
Claro Walnut11305030
Tasmanian Blackwood11605180
Koa11705180
Makore12005350
Redheart12105380
Red Oak12205430
Birch12605610
White Ash13205870
French Oak13505990
White Oak13505990
Blue Mahoe14206320
Bird’s Eye Maple14506450
Bamboo15006670
Canarywood15206750
English Yew15206760
European Plum15506900
Swiss Pearwood16607380
Black Locust17007560
Applewood17307700
Black and White Ebony17807920
Yellowheart17907950
Hickory18008000
Zebrawood18308160
Wenge19308600
Bolivian Rosewood19608710
Padauk19708760
Ziricote19708780
Bocote20108950
Black Palm20209000
Goncalo Alves21709640
Honduran Rosewood22009790
Black Posionwood225010010
Mesquite234010410
Bubinga241010720
East Indian Rosewood244010870
Tulipwood250011120
Purpleheart252011190
Marblewood253011250
Ceylon Satinwood262011650
Spalted Tamarind269011970
Olivewood270012010
Osage Orange276012280
Bloodwood290012900
Cocobolo296013100
Gabon Ebony308013700
Macassar Ebony322014300
Pink Ivory323014370
Kingwood334014800
Katalox366016260
Suriname Ironwood366016260
African Blackwood367016320
Argentine Lignum Vitae371016500
Snakewood380016900
This data is unavailable or impossible to determine in a few rare cases; where necessary, reasonable estimations have been made.